Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus splendens Fras. ex Graham

Frost-hardy, rounded, open shrub with usually lobed leaves and pink flowers, to 12cm across.  To 6m.  [Wrigley, FNSW, Don].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A fast growing, soft wooded shrub, bearing magnificent flowers, which with us come out in April; but in its native country, where it grows to twenty feet high, it is said to continue most part of the year covered in flowers.’  [LBC no.1835/1834]. 

‘This noble plant was raised in various collections from New Holland seed, sent by Mr. Fraser, in 1828, but I am not aware that it flowered anywhere prior to the present time, (May, 1830,) when it produced its superb blossoms in the stove of the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh.  Its only fault as an object of cultivation is its great size, but in its native situation it must present a most brilliant appearance.  Mr. Frazer [sic] writes of it: “this I consider the king of all known Australian plants, I have seen it twenty-two feet high.  The flowers, this season, measured nine inches across, they were of the most delicate pink and crimson colour, and literally covered the entire plant.”’  [BM t.3025/1830].  BR f.1629/1833.  Fl.Ca. p.45/1838.  MB p.147/1836.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.553/1843].  Occurs from the central coast of NSW to south east Queensland and could easily have been collected by Macarthur on a visit there, or by one of his friends resident there.

Notes

Published Jan 13, 2010 - 10:41 AM | Last updated Jul 27, 2010 - 04:56 PM

Shown are palmate leaves and pale pink salver-form flowers with dark red stamens.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3025, 1830.

Hibiscus splendens Fras. ex Graham | BM t.3025/1830 | BHL

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia, NSW and Queensland

Synonyms
  • Abelmoschus splendens (Graham) Walp.
  • Malvaviscus splendens (Graham) Regel
Common Name

Hollyhock tree, Splendid hibiscus, Pink cottonwood

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus splendens 

Confidence level

high