Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. var. variegata

For information on the species see Hibiscus rosa sinensis L.  Variegata is a semi double, rose pink flower, streaked with red, the outer ring of petals somewhat reflexed.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This plant has been lately introduced from China, where its numerous varieties are much cultivated.  It requires the stove heat, and flowers almost perpetually.  It is readily increased by cuttings, which should be potted in loam and peat earth.  Its blossoms are beautiful.’  [LBC no.963/1824]

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1843 and 1845 catalogues suggesting that it was not long-lived in the gardens.

Notes

Published Jan 12, 2010 - 04:58 PM | Last updated Jan 12, 2010 - 05:02 PM

Shown are ovate toothed leaves and double, red flowers with red streaks on the petals.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.963, 1824.

Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. variegata | LBC no.963/1824 | RBGS

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
Common Name

Chinese hibiscus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus rosa sinensis variegata

Confidence level

high