Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. var. variabilis

For information on the species see Hibiscus rosa sinensis L.  I have found no reference to the variety variabilis but see Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. variegata.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1843 and 1845 catalogues.

Notes

Published Jan 12, 2010 - 04:55 PM | Last updated Jan 12, 2010 - 04:58 PM

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably tropical Asia, but widely grown in gardens for centuries

Synonyms
Common Name

Chinese hibiscus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus rosa sinensis variabilis 

Confidence level

low