Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. var. lutea

For information on the species see Hibiscus rosa sinensis L.  Lutea is a double yellow form, introduced to Britain in 1823.  [PD, JD].  The figure is from Loddiges Botanical Cabinet and shows a flower more white than yellow.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The different varieties of this splendid plant are much cultivated for their beauty in India and China: from the latter country our present subject was lately introduced by the Horticultural Society, through which liberal and excellent institution it was communicated to us, and flowered in the month of July, continuing successively till the winter.’  [LBC no.932/1824].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.551/1843].

Notes

Published Jan 12, 2010 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Jan 12, 2010 - 04:52 PM

Shown are ovate toothed leaves and double, pale yellow flower with red in the centre. Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.932, 1824.

Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. lutea | LBC no.932/1824 | RBGS

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
Common Name

Chinese hibiscus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus rosa sinensis lutea

Confidence level

high