Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. var. flava

For information on the species see Hibiscus rosa sinensis L.  Flava is a form with yellow flowers.  The illustration givenhere, from Loddiges Botanical Cabinet, shows a flower that is peach coloured rather than yellow.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A native of China, where its several varieties are much cultivated, for the beauty of their flowers: with us it succeeds best in the stove, and when planted in the ground continues to flower for several months in spring and summer: it is easily increased by cuttings, and the soil should be loam and pest.

The present kind was first introduced by the late Gilbert Slater, Esq. of Walthamstow, a gentleman of whose zeal in introducing new plants we have already had occasion to speak.  It were much to be wished that more persons who have opportunities would follow the same course, and thus add to the living treasures of their country.  Why, as the intrepid traveller Humboldt so feelingly asks, “why have not the names of those been everywhere preserved, who instead of desolating a land, have first enriched it with useful and valuable plants from distant shores?”  Surely such as thus contribute to our rational enjoyments, are most justly entitled to our thankful remembrance: by their endeavours to bring home some of the inexhaustible stores of foreign countries, they shew that they are not insensible to the works of the beneficent Creator, nor wholly undeserving to be placed in the midst of so much beauty.’  [LBC no.513/1821].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.550/1843].

Notes

Published Jan 12, 2010 - 04:40 PM | Last updated Jan 12, 2010 - 04:47 PM

Shown are ovate toothed leaves and double, peach-colored flower with red in the centre. Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.513, 1821.

Hibiscus rosa sinensis L. var. flava | LBC no.513/1821 | HAAB

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
Common Name

Chinese hibiscus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus rosa sinensis flava 

Confidence level

high