Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gladiolus ‘Hero’

Camden Park hybrid.  Gladiolus x colvilli x Gladiolus x gandavensis hybrid.  Described in William Macarthur’s note books, in an entry dated December 23rd, 1847, as G. Colvilli-gandavensis no.1, that is hybrid no.1 of a cross between Gladiolus x colvilli x G. gandavensis.  ‘Flowered first time early 1846.  Large, handsomely shaped with [next word not clear] developed flowers, colour rich crimson scarlet with purple crimson spots on the lower lobes.  Robust, branching scape, 3-4 feet high, numerous flowers.  Very handsome.’  By 1848 it had produced 3 large roots and 16 offsets.  [MP A2948-5].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.144/1857].  Macarthur and Bidwill produced a large number of hybrid gladioli of which Gladiolus x gandavensis was a parent, some of which were named and listed in the Camden Park catalogues.

Notes

Published Oct 20, 2009 - 05:04 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:28 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus Hero 

Confidence level

high