Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fuchsia Story’s ‘Queen Victoria’

Story’s ‘Queen Victoria’ had ‘splendid wide sepals, beautifully reflexed, of a bright scarlet crimson, and a lovely clear white corolla.’  Advertisement from Messrs. E. G. Henderson & Son.  [Gard. Chron. 1855].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

A white corolled fuchsia named ‘Queen Victoria’, presumably Story’s, was previewed under new or rare plants in the Floricultural Cabinet [FC p.279/1854] and later figured in this magazine.  [FC p.161/1855].  It was also figured in Illustration Horticole [IH p.42/1855], the three cultivars figured at Henderson’s Nursery, and Flore des Serres [FS f.975/1855].  A fuchsia named ‘Queen Victoria’, probably Story’s, was still being offered for sale in The Gardeners Chronicle by Youll and Co. in 1857. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.43/1857].  Given William Macarthur’s preference for only buying the newest and finest, and its first appearing in the 1857 catalogue, Story’s ‘Queen Victoria’ is probably the listed plant rather than one of the earlier ones described under Notes.

Notes

Not surprisingly there were a number of fuchsias named ‘Queen Victoria’ in the mid-19th century.

Smith’s ‘Queen Victoria’ (bred by Mr. Smith of Dalston), was described as having very large, pinkish flowers with a rich purplish corolla, and ‘appears to be one of the best and most distinct kinds yet made known.’  [Gard. Chron. 1843].  This plant is figured in Paxton's Magazine of Botany with a more detailed description: ‘The sepals are of a pale whitish blush tinged with green at the tips, long, pointed and seldom at all reflexed, though expanding well. The corolla is particularly large, and of a deep purplish crimson hue.’  [MB p.73/1844]. 

Harrison’s ‘Queen Victoria’ [FC] is figured in the Floricultural Cabinet: ‘This very fine variety was raised by us last year, and of its class far exceeds any other we have seen.  It is of vigorous growth, and a profuse bloomer; its beautiful waxy-white tubes, and sepals tipped with green, in contrast with the rich colour of the corolla, are very strikingly exhibited, and produce a pretty effect.’  [FC p.25/1845].

A fuchsia called ‘Queen Victoria’ is still available today, at least in the USA.  The description, double purple-blue and white corolla with sepals of greenish-white, appears to fit Smith’s plant best but could also relate to either Harrison’s or Story’s plant.  [www.backyardgardener.com].

Published Aug 19, 2009 - 03:40 PM | Last updated Sep 01, 2011 - 03:46 PM

Three fuchsias are figured, two with red sepals and white corolla, one with purple corolla.  Illustration Horticole p.42, 1855.

Fuchsia cv. Hort. ‘Queen Victoria’ (Story) | IH p.42/1855 | BHL.  Also figured are Story's 'Prince Albert' and 'Mrs. Story'.

Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Fuchsia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fuchsia Queen Victoria

Confidence level

medium