Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Eupomatia bennettii F.Muell.

Evergreen shrub with lance-shaped leaves to 12cm long, similar to Eupomatia laurina R.Br., which see, except that it only grows to about 1m in height.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Figured in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine as E. laurina.  ‘This remarkable Australian plant, which the learned author of the genus says, "forms an unexpected addition to Anonaceae, of which it will constitute a distinct section, remarkable in the manifestly perigynous insertion of its stamina and the cohesion of the tube of its calyx with the ovarium," has been hitherto described by no botanist but Mr. Brown, who gives for its localities woods and thickets in the colony of Port Jackson, especially in the mountainous districts, and on the banks of the principal rivers; flowering in December and January.  Yet, rich as our Herbarium is in Australian plants, we never had the good fortune to procure a specimen; and great as our botanical intercourse has been with Australia, our garden has never possessed the plant, nor had we ever seen a specimen, till the Messrs. Henderson, of Pine Apple Place, were so good as to send us, in March of the present year, a plant, from which our present figure is taken.  Through what channel the plant came into Messrs. Henderson's possession, they are not aware.  It was neglected, from having produced no flowers, for a long time, and the blossoming brought it to immediate notice; for these blossoms are exceedingly curious in structure, and of great botanical interest.  "A singular part of the structure of Eupomatia," Mr. Brown goes on to state, "consists in its internal barren, petal-like stamens, which, from their number and disposition, completely cut off all communication between the antherae and stigmata.  This communication appears to be restored by certain minute insects eating the petal-like filaments, while the antheriferous stamina, which are either expanded or reflected, and appear to be even slightly irritable, remain untouched."  There are some differences between our plant and the figures made by Mr. Bauer and description of Mr. Brown, but not sufficient to justify us in forming of it a distinct species.’  [BM t.4848/1855].  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.440/1857].  If this is the correct identification, given the late date of introduction to the gardens it is possible that Macarthur’s plant was collected by Bidwill in Queensland.  However the most likely identification of Macarthur’s Eupomatia laurina is Eupomatia laurina R.Br. which see.

Notes

Published Mar 15, 2009 - 04:43 PM | Last updated Mar 18, 2010 - 12:23 PM

Illustrated are the glossy lance-shaped leaves and double yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Cabinet t.4848, 1855.

Eupomatia bennettii F.Muell. | BM t.4848/1855 | BHL

Family Eupomatiaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia, Queensland and NSW

Synonyms
  • Eupomatia laurina Hook.
Common Name

Small Bolwarra

Name in the Camden Park Record

Eupomatia laurina

Confidence level

low