Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Dracaena species unknown

Possibly Dracaena concinna Kunth., from Madagasdcar.  An evergreen shrub with lance-shaped green leaves, to 90cm, margined with red.  To 2m.  [RHSD, Hortus].  another possibility is Dracaena deremensis Engl., from Tropical East Africa.  A spreading shrub with leaves to 70cm, usually variegated in cultivated plants, of which there are many varieties, and terminal panicles of dark red flowers in clusters of 20-30.  To 4.5m.  [RHSD, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.396/1850].

Notes

Published Feb 22, 2009 - 01:55 PM | Last updated Feb 15, 2010 - 11:22 AM

Family Agavaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Dracaena sp. (from Madagascar

Confidence level

low