Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crowea saligna Andr.

Frost tender, open-branched shrub with slender stems, narrowly elliptic leaves and bearing solitary, waxy pink flowers, 3.5cm across, from the leaf axils in summer and autumn.  To 1.5.  [RHSE, FNSW, Beadle].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Its blossoms are produced in great profusion during the autumnal months, lasting quite till winter; the leaves when rubbed are fragrant.’  [LBC no.310, 1819]. 

‘This genus was established by Dr. Smith and named in honour of the friend of his youth and early instructor in the science of Botany, James Crowe, Esq. […] A native of New-Holland, and one of the handsomest flowering shrubs that has been as yet introduced from that country.  Our drawing was made some years since in the garden of E. J. A. Woodford, Esq. then at Vauxhall.  Requires to be preserved in the greenhouse during the winter, but should have plenty of air in mild weather.  May be propagated by cuttings.  Flowers the greatest part of the year.’  [BM t.989/1806].  Introduced to Britain in 1790.  [JD]. ABR pl.79/1800.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.356/1857].  Crowea saligna was ticked in a copy of the Horticultural Register, October 1831.  Although this originally belonged to James Bowman, it is likely that this plant was grown by Macarthur earlier than 1857.  Probably sourced locally.

Notes

Published Feb 14, 2010 - 05:04 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 03:05 PM

Figured are narrow elliptic leaves and starry pink flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.989, 1806.

Crowea saligna Andr. | BM t.989/1806 | BHL

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia, including New South Wales

Synonyms
  • Eriostemon crowei F.Muell.
  • Eriostemon salignus (Andr.) Baill. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crowia saligna 

Confidence level

high