Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum scabro-pedunculatum ‘Thisbe’

A Crinum zeylanicum L. x Crinum pedunculatum R.Br. hybrid.  Originally Crinum scabro-pedunculatum hybrid no.6 in Macarthur’s notebook. ‘Thisbe’, [although difficult to read].  Flowers very like that of Augusta but smaller and lacking that beautiful colour outside.  Stripe inside and form of petals much the same. [MP A2948 Notebook no.4, p.40]. This plant was probably bred by John Bidwill. See Crinum scabro-pedunculatum ‘Augusta’ for more detail.

Horticultural & Botanical History

See Crinum scabro-pedunculatum no.5 for more information on these hybrids.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues as Crinum scabro-pedunculatum [B.93/1845].  This name presumably covers all the hybrids raised, some of which were named after 1845.  Crinum scabro-pedunculatum varieties ‘Augusta’, ‘Cleopatra’, ‘Helen’, ‘Dido’ and ‘Thisbe’ were hand-written in a copy of the 1850 catalogue in the Camden Park collection, signed William Macarthur and dated 1850-51 [CPA].  This catalogue also contains a full price list, the five hybrids priced at 2/6 and 5/-.  The catalogue numbers 94/2 – 94/6 were allotted them by Macarthur, presumably to assist with ordering.  They are also listed on a hand-written page, 6a, in an 1850 catalogue in the Mitchell Library collection, this one signed Wm. Macarthur and dated 23rd Dec. 1854.  [ML 635.9m].  Detailed descriptions are given in William Macarthur’s gardening notebooks [MP A2948], with additional material on ‘Augusta’ in Bidwill’s notebook [Bidwill p.7]. 

It seems highly likely that the bulk of the notes on the Crinum scabrum Herb. x Crinum pedunculatum R.Br. hybrids in Macarthur’s notebooks are in John Bidwill’s hand, with additional pencil notes by William Macarthur.


Published May 07, 2009 - 01:32 PM | Last updated Jul 04, 2012 - 04:52 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum scabro-pedunculatum var. ‘Thisbe’

Confidence level