Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum americano-flaccidum

A Crinum americanum L. x Crinum flaccidum Herb. hybrid.

These three hybrids were described in William Macarthur’s notebook in an entry dated Christmas 1847.  [MP A2948 notebook no.4].

No. 1.  A monster producing white fragrant flowers [indistinct, probably] veined like Americanum, some shaped as C. americanum others like flaccidum, the majority on branching peduncles, 4 flowers on a peduncle.

No. 2.  White, nothing remarkable.  [Scabro-flaccidum? is written after this entry, suggesting doubt on parentage.]

No. 3.  White with faint pink stain in the centre of each petal, scent of scabrum.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Like most of the Crinum hybrids this plant was probably bred by John Bidwill at Camden Park. No further data.

History at Camden Park

The only reference to these plants is an entry dated Christmas 1847 in one of William Macarthur’s gardening notebooks.  [MP A2948 notebook no.4].  They were never listed in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Apr 26, 2009 - 04:27 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 02:40 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum americano-flaccidum 

Confidence level

medium