Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crinum americanum L.

Deciduous, clump-forming perennial, spreading by stolons, with curved, slightly toothed leaves and umbels of up to 6 white flowers, with purple or brown backs, from spring to autumn.  To 50cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The specific description in Hortus Kewensis is taken from the manuscript of the younger Linnaeus, and seems to apply better to asiaticum, the flowers being described as "pedicled", which is certainly not the case here; but in that they may be said to be somewhat so.  Our species has sometimes many more flowers than appear in the specimen here represented.  A native of the West-Indies and the continent of South-America.  Requires to be kept in a hot-house, where it flowers in the summer months.  Cultivated by Miller.  Our drawing was made at Mesrs. Lee and Kennedy’s, Hammersmith.  The Bulb sometimes grows to a great size.’  Introduced to Britain in 1752.  [BM t.1034/1807].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.76/1843].


Crinum americanum DC. ex Redouté (c.1802) = Crinum asiaticum L.

Crinum americanum Hort.Prag. ex Steud. (1840) = Crinum erubescens Ait. which see.

Published Apr 26, 2009 - 02:58 PM | Last updated Jul 12, 2010 - 02:28 PM

Shown are a lance-shaped leaf and flowers with white segments.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1034, 1807.

Crinum americanum | BM t.1034/1807 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

North to South America and the Caribbean

Common Name

Florida swamp lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Crinum Americanum 

Confidence level