Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus sinensis ‘St. Michael’s’

This is a cultivar of Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck. For details of the Sweet Orange see Citrus sinensis ‘Chinese Oval’. ‘St. Michael’s’ orange was still grown in Western Australia at the beginning of the 20th century. ‘Fruit of first-class quality when grown under favourable conditions. Like the Navel, it is less hardy than some other kinds, and requires sheltered situations, when it is very prolific. Fruit, large, round, and somewhat flattened, solid; pulp fine and melting; medium thin rind, few seeds. If circumstances are not congenial it is a shy bearer, and the fruit is apt to lose its high character, the rind getting much thicker in either cold or hot locations.’ [Despeissis p.239/1903].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

An old variety from southern Europe. ‘The Mandarin and St. Michaels are far superior to the rest for cultivation.’ [JD].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues as ‘True St. Michael’s’ [Orange Tribe no.14/1845]. This orange was originally received per ‘Sovereign’ in February 1831.  MP A2948.

 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 03:24 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 05:24 PM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, originally South East Asia and China but this variety reputedly from southern Europe

Synonyms
Common Name

Sweet Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

True St. Michael’s 

 

Confidence level

high