Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus sinensis ‘Seedling Orange - Good’

A Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck cultivar. For details of the Sweet Orange see Citrus sinensis ‘Chinese Oval’. I have found no specific information on this seedling.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Ditto ditto (good)’ [Orange Tribe no.8/1843]. This follows ‘Seedling Orange (fine)’ implying that this is another seedling orange.

 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 02:48 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 11:21 AM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, originally South East Asia and China but this variety probably from Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Sweet Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

Seedling Orange (good)            

 

Confidence level

low