Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus sinensis ‘Parramatta’

Probably a Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck cultivar. For details of the Sweet Orange see Citrus sinensis ‘Chinese Oval’. Macarthur's ‘seedling from Parramatta’ could well be the orange still grown in Western Australia in 1903. ‘Parramatta. A well-known New South Wales variety of excellent quality. Tree large, very hardy and good regular bearer, thorny. Fruit of large size. Hardier than St. Michael and Navel. Several very good sub-varieties raised from seeds of this useful orange.’ [Despeissis p.237/1903].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

Published in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues as ‘ditto ditto from Paramatta’ [Orange Tribe no.7/1850]. In the 1850 catalogue it follows ‘Seedling Orange (fine)’ and ‘ditto ditto from Marion’. This orange probably originated in the Macarthur’s Parramatta property ‘Elizabeth Farm’.

 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 02:45 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 11:28 AM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, originally South East Asia and China but this variety from Parramatta, Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Sweet Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

ditto ditto from Parramatta  

 

Confidence level

medium