Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Citrus sinensis ‘Chinese New Year Orange’

Probably a Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck cultivar. For generic information on the Sweet Orange see Citrus sinensis ‘Chinese Oval’. I have no specific description of the ‘Chinese New Year Orange’.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Tangerines and Oranges have long been traditional foods at Chinese New Year as their names in Mandarin (Kan and Chü respectively) sound like the words for luck and wealth. I have seen no reference to particular types of orange being used for this purpose. 

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Chinese new year ditto’ [Orange Tribe no.3/1843]. In the 1843 catalogue it follows ‘Bahia or Navel Orange’ and ‘Chinese oval ditto’. This orange was originally received per ‘Sovereign’ in February 1831 [MP A2948].

 

Notes

Published May 04, 2010 - 02:18 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 12:02 PM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, South East Asia and China. This variety presumably from China.

Synonyms
Common Name

Sweet Orange

Name in the Camden Park Record

Chinese new year ditto

 

Confidence level

low