Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume

Frost tender tree with ovate leaves, to 18cm long, and long panicles of yellowish-white flowers.  To 13m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is the true Cinnamon tree, the uses of which are universally known.  Much controversy has arisen about the difference between it and the Laurus Cassia: no one, however, who has once seen the two plants can confound them.’  [LBC no.91, 1817].

Laurus cinnamomum is the tree that produces the far famed spice, the true Cinnamon, so generally admired for its fine aromatic flavour, and held in general estimation both as an ingredient in cookery and in medicine. […] We have formerly mentioned the liability of the leaves of the Cinnamon to be defaced by the scorching heat of the sun in our stoves; but this defect seems to be entirely remedied in Mr. Loddiges’ new stove, heated by steam, where the leaves are continually in high beauty.  Native of the island of Ceylon in the East-Indies.  With us it must be kept constantly in the stove.  Flowers in June, July, and August, according to the Hortus Kewensis from December to February.  Propagated by layers or cuttings.  Cultivated by Philip Miller before 1768.  Communicated by Messrs. Loddiges and Sons.’  [BM t.2028/1818].  ABR pl.596/1810.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.313/1857].


Published Mar 06, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 04:05 PM

Illustrated are the glossy ovate leaves and long panicles of yellowish-white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2028, 1818.

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume | BM t.2028/1818 | BHL

Family Lauraceae
Region of origin

India and Sri Lanka

  • Cinnamomum verum J.Presl.
  • Laurus cinnamomum L.
Common Name

Cinnamon, Ceylon cinnamon

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cinnamomum verum 

Confidence level