Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nak. var. japonica ‘Alba’

See Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nak. var. japonica.  ‘Alba’ is a cultivar with white flowers.  Possibly the white flowered form mentioned by Don. 

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A native of Japan and China, from whence it was introduced a few years since.  This variety, though less rich in colour than the scarlet, is still a handsome plant.  It blooms abundantly in April and May, and requires no protection, being a hardy shrub.  It may be increased by layers or cuttings, also by grafting upon the other sort, and will grow in almost any soil.’  [LBC no.541/1821].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.792/1843].

 

Notes

Published Feb 05, 2010 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2011 - 04:56 PM

Figured are ovate leaves and single, white, pink-tinged flowers. Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.541, 1821.

Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nak. var. japonica ‘Alba’ | LBC no.541/1821 as Pyrus japonica alba | RBGS.  The flowers are distinctly pink-tinged rather than pure white.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Japan

Synonyms
Common Name

Japonica

Name in the Camden Park Record

Pyrus Japonica alba 

 

Confidence level

medium