Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don

Frost-tender, woody-based, fleshy, evergreen perennial, erect at first, then spreading, with oblong leaves, to 5cm long, and pink, red or white, salverform flowers, to 4cm across, produced from the upper leaf axils in spring and summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus]. See also Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don var. albus.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The Vinca rosea was first cultivated in this country by Mr. Philip Miller in 1757, he observes that it deserves a place in the stove as much as any of the exotic plants we have in England, because the flowers are very beautiful, and there is a constant succession of them all the summer.’  [BM t.248/1793].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.999/1843].


Published Jun 03, 2009 - 05:15 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 11:51 AM

Figured are the glossy leaves and bright pink, salverform flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.248, 1793.

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don | BM t.248/1793 | BHL

Family Apocynaceae
Region of origin


  • Vinca rosea L.
  • Ammocallis rosea Small
Common Name

Madagascar periwinkle, Old maid, Rose periwinkle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Vinca rosea 

Confidence level