Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Vesta’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 17/50.  ‘Scarlet crimson, very like Medea, but more scarlet.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.269/1857].  Sold to Rule in 1853 but apparently extinct by 1947.  [CQ].

Notes

Published Jul 04, 2009 - 02:18 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 02:21 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Vesta’ 

Confidence level

high