Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Spofforthiae Carnea’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Spofforthiae Carnea’, bred by William Herbert, is very similar to ‘Spofforthiae’ but with larger, pink flowers.  [ICR].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

This may well be the plant figured by Berlèse as ‘Spofforthiana rosea’.  [Berlèse Iconographie vol.III pl.203/1843].  Herbert also describes ‘Spofforthiana rosea’: ‘From the Pompone. – 13. v. Spofforthiana rosea, or Iduna; superior to the Peony-flowered in form and colour; the flower always has some anthers like its parent.’  [Herbert Amaryllidaceae p.368].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.261/1850].  ‘Spofforthiae Carnea’ was also marked with an ‘H’ in William Macarthur’s hand in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park.  Possibly obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery.  It was listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  Macarthur wrote to Loddiges on 6th January 1845: ‘I am very desirous to have the best of Mr. Herbert’s varieties’ and ‘Spofforthiae carnea’ was included in the desiderata.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jul 02, 2009 - 05:12 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 03:25 PM

Figured is a very double pink camellia, the petals shading white.  Berlèse Iconographie vol.III pl.203, 1843.

Camellia japonica L. ‘Spofforthiae carnea’ as 'Spofforthiana rosea' | Berlèse Iconographie vol.III pl.203/1843 | HAAB

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Spofforthiae carnea 

Confidence level

high