Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Rossii’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Rossii’ is a seedling of ‘Anemoniflora’ with deep red flowers, the petals finely veined.  [ICR, FC p.186/1835].  ‘Leaves large, ovate-lanceolate, curled, recurved towards the stock, very dentate, of a full green; bud with green scales; flower double, three inches in diameter, of a fine cherry-red, No.4, sometimes spotted. – Very beautiful.’  [Berlèse Monography p.80/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is a very fine variety, and was raised by the late Mr. Wm. Ross, of Stoke Newington, who was an unassuming and ingenious cultivator, and one of the first persons who obtained new varieties of these particular plants from seed.  It possesses the valuable quality of lasting for a very long time before it fades: the flowers are moreover of a noble size, and rich colour, and being freely produced, it is doubtless one of the most desirable kinds.’  [LBC no.1707/1833].  Berlèse Iconographie vol.I pl.81/1841.

History at Camden Park

Obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery.  Macarthur reported to them on 6th January 1845 that ‘Rossii’ was one of only a handful of plants in the latest importation likely to die [MP A2933-2, p.28].  It was only listed in the 1845 and 1850 catalogues.

Notes

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 03:36 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 03:38 PM

Figured is a double camellia with red flowers, the petals irregular and finely veined.  Berlèse Iconographie vol.1 pl.81, 1841.

Camellia japonica 'Rossii' | Berlèse Iconographie vol.1 pl.81/1841 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica rossii 

Confidence level

high