Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica L. var. 'Rosa mundi' ‘Rosa Mundi’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Rosa Mundi’ has well formed double flowers, to 7cm across, the petals having a white ground spotted and striped with crimson.  [ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was bred by George Press, another seedling of a cross between ‘Semi-duplex’ and ‘Alba simplex’.  [ICR].  ‘This was raised by Mr. Press, a few years since, from seeds.  It forms a beautiful variety, flowering freely.’  [LBC no.1866/1834].  Berlèse Iconographie vol.I pl.38/1841.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.256/1845].  Probably obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery, either in a case of plants brought back by Bidwill or in a direct importation in late 1844.  Concerning the latter Macarthur wrote on 6th January 1845 that he now had five camellia ‘which we had not before’, and of the former that he had saved 60% of the plants: ‘You will judge therefore how much I am in your debt’.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Berlèse seems to relate Rosa mundi to Punctata plena, together with Splendidi and Venusta.  See Camellia japonica ‘Punctata’ for more information.  [Berlèse Monography p.91/1838].

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 03:01 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 03:43 PM

Illustrated is a camellia with a white ground spotted and striped with crimson.  Berlèse Iconographie vol.1 pl.38, 1841.

Camellia japonica  'Rosa Mundi' | Berlèse vol.1 pl.38/1841 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica rosa mundi 

Confidence level

high