Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Picta’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘From the Chinese semidouble [‘Semi-duplex’] by Pompone. -12. v. Picta, or Alceme; very regular in general; with a pink stripe usually on each petal, the white changing after some days to blush, sometimes less regular, with one or two anthers; very beautiful.’  [Herbert, Amaryllidaceae p.368/1837].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.250/1850].  ‘Picta’ is marked with an ‘H’, denoting ‘Herbert’, in William Macarthur’s hand in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park.  Probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.  Macarthur wrote on 6th January 1845 ‘I am very desirous to have the best of Mr. Herbert’s varieties.’  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jul 01, 2009 - 01:24 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 04:33 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • ‘Picta Herbert’
  • ‘Alceme’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica picta 

Confidence level

high