Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Medora’

A Camden Park cultivar, seedling 27/50.  ‘Double red, said to be good.’  William Macarthur.    [MP A2948-6].  He does not appear to have seen the flower at this time. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.241/1857].  ‘Medora’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.  

Notes

Published Jun 30, 2009 - 02:41 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2012 - 02:50 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Medora’

Confidence level

high