Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Mariana’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 58/52.  ‘Bright lake crimson, very double, outer petals large and flat, inner excessively crowded, erect and inclined to be blotched or striped, very like Vesta, very waved [indistinct word]. Good flower.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6]. Spelt ‘Marianna’ in the gardening notebook.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1852, ‘Mariana’ is not listed in the 1857 catalogue.  Believed by Waterhouse to be extinct by 1947 [CQ] but a plant of this name and broadly fitting Macarthur’s description is still available today.  A plant identified as ‘Mariana’ survived in the Old Orchard, part of the Elizabeth Macarthur Agricultural Institute, but died in 2005 before it could be propagated.  

Notes

Published Jun 29, 2009 - 05:20 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2011 - 05:05 PM

Shown is a bright crimson camellia, very double, outer petals large and flat, inner crowded and erect.  Photograph Colin Mills.

Camellia japonica 'Mariana' | Royal Botanic Garden Adelaide-Mount Lyall | Colin Mills

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Mariana’ 

Confidence level

high