Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘like Waratah’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. No detailed description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

‘Like Waratah’ and the rose coloured camellia are included in a number of lists of plants sold but never appear in the catalogues.  Macarthur describes ‘like Waratah’ as a variety from China in a letter to George Anstey of Melbourne to whom he sent plants.  [MP A2933-2, p.171].  The rose-coloured Camellia was likewise described as ‘from China’ when sent to J. Abbott of Hobart on 6th August 1846.  [MP A2933-2, p.181].  It is possible that ‘double pink’, double red’, ‘rose coloured’ and ‘like Waratah’ were all obtained as unnamed varieties directly from China.  Plants of ‘Camellia waratah like’ were presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden on October 24th 1846 [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jul 04, 2009 - 04:28 PM | Last updated Jan 01, 2012 - 12:57 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica var. like Waratah            

Confidence level

medium