Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Haylockii’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Paeony form with 14-18 petals in 2 rows, inner petals small, twisted and confused.  White with an occasional pink stripe.’  [Berlèse, 1840, Monographie ed 2 p.80, 225, quoted in the ICR].  William Herbert does not mention the pink stripes but they are evident in the illustration.  [Berlèse Iconographie vol.II pl.177/1843].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by William Herbert before 1837 and first described in the supplement to his Amaryllidaceae.  ‘The finest double varieties of Camellia Japonica which I have raised are as follows: From the single white by the pollen of Pompone, 1. var. Spofforthiae, or Spofforth striped, very large and very double white, with a few pink stripes, and occasionally one or two anthers. 2. v. Maculosa, or Calypso, do.  3. v. Haylocki, or Haylock’s white; pure white, rarely a few anthers.  4. v. Eburnea, or Ebur; very vigorous, pure white; somewhat waratah shaped.  5. v. Nivosa, or Nitor; double white, variable in form.  6. v. Fortuita, or Fortuna; very like var. 1.  7. v. lactescens, or Luna; double white.’  [Herbert p.367].

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on the 6th January 1845.  Not recorded as received and there are no further records.  [MP A2933-2, p.28]. ‘Haylockii’ is listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  It is marked with an ‘x’ usually denoting common before or long introduced but its meaning here is unclear.

Notes

Published Jun 22, 2009 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 03:43 PM

Figured is a double anemone-form, pure white camellia with pale pink stripes.  Berlèse v.II pl.177, 1843.

Camellia japonica L. ‘Haylockii’ | Berlèse v.II pl.177/1843 | HAAB

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Haylockii’ 

Confidence level

high