Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Desdemona’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 62/52.  ‘Rich bright crimson, outer petals very thick and well-formed, inner smaller, erect, crowded, irregular, flower quite double, very round and well formed.  Very good.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1852 ‘Desdemona’ was not listed in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 03:37 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 04:48 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Desdemona’

Confidence level

high