Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Coccinea’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Coccinea’ has an informal double flower of bright scarlet with rounded petals.  [ICR].  ‘Bud somewhat large, oval, acute, scales greenish; flower axillary, large, regular, double, of a deep cherry-red, No.4; petals of the circumference, imbricated, sometimes splashed with white; those of the centre small, rumpled, and irregularly arranged.-Very beautiful.’  [Berlèse Monography p.74/1838].  Berlèse Iconography vol.I pl.44/1841.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This variety was raised from seeds, by Mr. Allnutt, of Clapham.  The flowers are remarkable for the roundness of their petals; they are pretty double, and of a rich scarlet colour, generally a little later than the other sorts.’  [LBC no.1237/1828].  Berlèse Iconographie vol.I pl.44/1841.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.213/1843].  A plant was presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden on December 24th 1845 [RBGS AB].  Coccinea is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA].  In the 1836 edition it is marked with a ‘c’ meaning grown at Camden.

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 02:13 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 05:08 PM

Figured is a camellia with an informal double flower of bright scarlet with rounded petals.  Berlèse v.1 pl.44/1841.

Camellia japonica 'Coccinea' | Berlèse v.1 pl.44/1841 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • ‘Splendens’
  • ‘Alnutt’s Brilliant’
  • ‘Mr. Allnut’s Splendid’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Coccinea’

Confidence level

high