Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Anemoniflora Knightii’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. The outer petals of ‘Anemoniflora Knightii’ are vivid red and heart-shaped, the inner petals small, intercolated, and striped with white.  The flowers are usually double but occasionally single.  [ICR]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This variety of Camellia japonica [‘Knight’s New Waratah’] was raised, by Mr. Joseph Knight, [c. 1822] from seeds procured from the Waratah, or Anemone-flowered variety, impregnated probably by the pollen of a semi-double variety, at the Exotic Nursery in the King’s Road.  It differs from [anemoneflora] particularly in having fewer of the large petals, and in the central ones bearing some, more or less perfect, anthers.’  The centre of the flower is less regular than in the older cultivar.  [BM t.2577/1825].  ‘It is free in flowering and the blossoms open at the usual season, early in the spring.  It may be considered well deserving of cultivation.’  [LBC no.1463/1828]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.198/1850].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the probable source. 

Notes

Published Jan 24, 2009 - 01:44 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 04:29 PM

The image shows a deep pink anemone-form flower with some stamens in the centre.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2577, 1825.

Camellia japonica 'Anemoniflora Knightii' | BM t.2577/1825 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • ‘Knightii’
  • ‘Dianthiflora’ 
Common Name

Camellia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia Japonica anemoniflora Knightii 

Confidence level

high