Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Anemoniflora’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘The flowers are remarkably shewy, and resemble a double anemone.  They are about three or four inches in diameter, of a deep red colour.  The outer petals expand quite flat, roundish-cordate, surrounding a great number of smaller ones, regularly disposed and rising upright in the centre, each of them are roundish-cordate, and slightly marked with veins of a deeper colour.  Those in the centre of the flower are of a peculiar form, being small and fleshy at the base, and broad and thin at the tip, they are compactly arranged in rows from the circumference to the centre, which is considerably elevated above the outer petals, and each is incurved towards the styles, with the edges turned outwards.’  [Don]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[It] is at once amongst the most beautiful, singular, and rare.  Being of late introduction, we do not know of its having flowered any where till the last spring.’  [BM t.1654/1814].  ‘Anemoniflora’ was introduced from China in 1806 and was much used as a seed parent by such early hybridists as Chandler and Macarthur, valued for this purpose because it produces no  pollen. [ICR].  ABR pl.662/c.1814, LBC no.537/1821.  Chandler pl.8/1831. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.196/1843].  Received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  [MP A2948-2].  This original importation is probably the old tree still growing next to the house at Camden Park, covered in flowers every year.  Anemoniflora is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA].  In the 1830 edition it is marked with a ‘+’, the meaning of which is unclear.  In 1836 it is marked with a ‘c’, code for grown at Camden.

Notes

Published Jan 24, 2009 - 01:21 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 04:35 PM

Depicted is a bright red flower with 5 outer petals and a globular mass of inner petals.  Chandler pl.8, 1831

Camellia japonica L. anemoniflora | Chandler pl.8/1831 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, China

Synonyms
  • ‘Waratah Camellia’
  • ‘Anemone-flowered Camellia’
  • Camellia japonicum petalis plicatis 
Common Name

Camellia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia Japonica ‘Anemoniflora’ 

Confidence level

high