Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Althea’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred. ‘Crimson scarlet, like Hermione in form, more scarlet and not so [word undeciphered].  Pretty good.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

A Camden Park cultivar, seedling 30/50, named in 1850. 

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and subsequently listed in the 1857 catalogue. 

Notes

A Camellia named ‘Althea’, which originated in China, first appeared in the catalogue of Telford’s Nursery, York, in 1775.  [ICR].  This is not the plant grown by William Macarthur. 

Published Jan 23, 2009 - 04:39 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 04:37 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Camellia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia Japonica althea 

Confidence level

high