Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Boronia pinnata Sm.

Half hardy, robust perennial shrub with pinnate leaves and numerous deep pink flowers in loose axillary or sub-terminal cymes.  To 1.5m.  [RHSD, FNSW, Blombery, Beadle].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is perhaps the most elegant plant which has yet been brought from New Holland, that country so peculiarly favoured in its vegetable productions by the Almighty.  Doubtless for wise and gracious purposes He has suffered these treasures to remain from the time they were called into existence, until now, unnoticed by human eye.’  [LBC no.473, 1820]. 

‘A very elegant shrub, which spreads wide and grows about two feet high, being covered with a profusion of sweet-scented blossoms during a great part of the spring and summer, which remain long in beauty.  Upon the whole, it appears to us to be one of the most desirable plants that have been as yet introduced from New South Wales.  The honour of its introduction is attributed to Messrs. Lee and Kennedy.  Communicated to us by Messrs. Loddiges and Sons.’  [BM t.1763/1815].  Introduced to Britain in 1794.  [JD]. ABR pl.58/1799.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.168/1857].  Grows chiefly in coastal districts of NSW [FNSW] and probably collected by Macarthur.

Notes

Published Feb 14, 2010 - 04:07 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 03:02 PM

Figured are pinnate leaves and deep pink flowers in loose axillary cymes.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1763, 1815.

Boronia pinnata Sm. | BM t.1763/1815 | BHL

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia, NSW

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Boronia pinnata 

Confidence level

high