Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Abutilon bedfordianum St.Hil.

Half-hardy small tree with serrated, ovate leaves, to 20cm long, and usually solitary axillary, erect yellow flowers, conspicuously streaked with deep red veins.  To 4.5m.  [RHSE].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1839.  [JD].  ‘A small tree, about fifteen feet high, discovered in the Organ Mountains of Brazil by Mr. Gardner, in May, 1837, and thence sent to his friends and patrons in this country, among others to the most distinguished and most munificent of those patrons, His Grace the late Duke of Bedford, in whose collection, now inherited by the present Duke, its large and truly beautiful flowers were expanded in November, 1840.  I have thought it worthy to bear the name of this illustrious family, and to commemorate thereby the services rendered to Botanical science by the present possessors of Woburn, under whose auspices the collection of plants is maintained with undiminished splendour.’  [BM t.3892/1841].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.5/1857].

Notes

Published Feb 16, 2009 - 03:11 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2010 - 04:33 PM

Depicted are toothed, heart-shaped leaves and cup-shaped, red-veined yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3840, 1840.

Abutilon bedfordianum St.Hil. | BM t.3892/1841 | BHL

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Sida bedfordiana Hook.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Abutilon Bedfordianum 

Confidence level

high