Ulex europaeus L.

Fully hardy bushy shrub with spine-tipped green shoots, rigid, spine-like leaves, to 2.5cm long, and solitary, axillary pea-like bright yellow flowers, to 2cm long, mainly in the spring.  To 2.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Ancient garden plant.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.5/1825.

History at Camden Park

The only record is a handwritten note in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, inscribed on the front Wm. Macarthur 23rd Dec 1854.  [ML635.9m].  Certainly grown in the gardens at this time.  A significant weed in parts of Australia, including the Sydney region.  [Beadle].


Ulex europaeus Savi  probably = Ulex parviflorus Pourr.

Ulex europaeus Brot. (1804) = Ulex nanus Forst.

Published Dec 26, 2009 - 10:52 AM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 02:35 PM

Figured are the spiny, prickly leaves and bright yellow pea-like flowers.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.5, 1825.

Ulex europaeus L. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.5/1825 | BHL

More details about Ulex europaeus L.
Family Fabaceae
Region of origin

Europe, north Africa

Common Name

Furze, Gorse, Whin

Name in the Camden Park Record

Ulex europaea 

Confidence level