Sciodaphyllum macrophyllum [Macarthur]

An unidentified species, but probably Australian, most likely a species of Schefflera.  See notes.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.924/1850].

Notes

Probably a Schefflera species, such as Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms, the Queensland umbrella tree.  This is a frost tender, large shrub or small tree with stiff, sparsely-bramched stems and larghe leaves divided into up to 16 ovate, leathery leaflets in terminal rosettes, and upright, terminal panicles of tiny, pinkish flowers in summer.  To 12m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Wrigley].  Macarthur could have eceived this tree from contacts at Moreton Bay.

Sciodaphyllum, from skiœides, shady, and phyllon, a leaf, hence the suggestion that it may be Schefflera actinophylla.  Sciodaphyllum macrophyllum is not recorded in APNI or IPNI.

Published Mar 05, 2010 - 05:13 PM | Last updated Mar 05, 2010 - 05:15 PM


More details about Sciodaphyllum macrophyllum [Macarthur]
Family Araliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably Australia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Sciodaphyllum macrophyllum 

Confidence level

low