Rosa ‘Viscomte des Cazes’

Tea rose with loose and irregularly-shaped flower of an unusual shade of coppery-yellow, very decorative according to William Paul, very sweet scented, free growing and hardy, one of the most beautiful roses.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1857, 1863, 1863), Henry Curtis p.25 vol.1/1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Pradel of Montauban in 1844.  Paul was of the view that it could not be put aside as a decorative rose for house or garden.  

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.894/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony. Spelled ‘Cases’ in the 1845 catalogue.  In a handwritten note sent to P.P.King, Macarthur clearly writes ‘Vicomtesse de Cases’.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

An unlikely possibility is ‘Vicomte de Cussy’.  Bourbon rose, described as a good rose by William Paul, writing in The Gardeners’ Chronicle in 1863.  The flowers are cherry-coloured, tinged with purple, large and almost full.

 

 

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:28 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:11 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Viscomte des Cazes’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Vicomtesse de Cazes
  • Viscomtesse Decaze
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Vicomte des Cuses 

 

Confidence level

high