Rosa ‘Madame Hector Jacquin’

Hybrid Perpetual.  The flowers are clear rose in colour, shaded with violet, very large and full, globular in shape.  It produces a vigorous shrub.  [Paul 1888].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 05:14 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:34 AM


More details about Rosa ‘Madame Hector Jacquin’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Hector Jacquin

 

Confidence level

high