Rosa ‘Kean’

Gallica rose.  Velvety crimson, shaded with purple, fine centre; large and very full.  Rivers describes its colour as approaching to scarlet and really very beautiful.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Paul (1848, 1863, 1903), FC p.227/1857].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 05:17 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:34 AM


More details about Rosa ‘Kean’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
  • Shakespeare
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Kean

 

Confidence level

high