Rosa ‘Joasine Hanet’

Although most modern authors regard ‘Joasine Hanet’ as a Damask Perpetual rose, Paul, in the first edition of The Rose Garden, places it in a group with an affinity for the ‘Rose de Trianon’.  See Rosa ‘Sydonie’ for details.  [Paul 1848].  The flowers are of medium size, full, purple-red in colour, borne in clusters.  [Paul 1848].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Vibert in 1846.  

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.896/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:34 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:13 PM


More details about Rosa ‘Joasine Hanet’
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Joasine Hanet 

 

Confidence level

high