Rhododendron viscosum Torr.

Deciduous azalea with hairy shoots, elliptic leaves, to 3cm long, often glaucous beneath, and trusses of up to 12 tubular or funnel-shaped fragrant white flowers suffused with pink, to 3cm long, appearing after the leaves in summer.  To 2.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1734 as Azalea viscosa.  [PD].  Meerburg pl.9/1798.

History at Camden Park

Probably short lived in the gardens as it was listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 08, 2009 - 03:42 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 03:41 PM


Illustrated are leaves and small white, long-tubed flowers.  Meerburg pl.9, 1798.

Rhododendron viscosum Torr. | Meerburg pl.9/1798 | BHL

More details about Rhododendron viscosum Torr.
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Azalea scabra Lodd. ex A.Gray
  • Azalea viscosa L.
Common Name

White swamp honeysuckle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea scabra 

Confidence level

high