Rhododendron indicum ‘Georgiana’

A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. I have found no reference to this azalea and no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.81/1857].

Notes

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 04:24 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 05:01 PM


More details about Rhododendron indicum ‘Georgiana’
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England or Belgium

Synonyms
  • Azalea georgeana Hort.
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Georgeana 

Confidence level

low