Rhododendron indicum Sweet var. danielssii amabilis

I have found no specific reference or description for this plant.  It is possibly the Ghent [Gandavense] hybrid ‘Amabilis’, with pink and cream flowers with an orange flare.  [RHSD].  However, this identification is unlikely as Azalea hybridae-belgicae amabilis is listed in the 1836 edition of the Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park.  Macarthur is unlikely to have included this amabilis among his indica azaleas.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.97/1857].  Amabilis was included among desiderata to Loddiges’ Nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147], although there is no record of it being received.  This is likely to be Azalea hybridae-belgicae amabilis.

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 03:34 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 12:56 PM


More details about Rhododendron indicum Sweet var. danielssii amabilis
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China or Japan.  This variety of garden origin, possibly Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Daniellsii amabilis 

Confidence level

low