Rhododendron arboreum Sm. Var. album

A white flowered form of Rhododendron arboreum.  [Hilliers'].  See Rhododendron arboreum Sm. for more detail.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Dr. Wallich gives this as a native of the high mountains of Nepal, where he gathered it in 1821. […] Dr. Hamilton appears to have first discovered the plant on a mountain at Narainhatty, in 1803.  It flowered for the first time in Europe in Mr. Baxter’s Collection.’  [BM t.3290/1834].  ‘Never did we behold any flower more perfectly lovely than this when we received it from the conservatory of Mr. Wells, in the month of May last.’  [BR f.1684/1834].  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845 catalogue.


Published Jun 18, 2009 - 02:45 PM | Last updated Sep 07, 2011 - 04:12 PM

Figured are oblong leaves and a dense truss of tubular-bell-shaped white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3290, 1834.

Rhododendron arboreum Sm. var. album | BM t.3290/1834 | BHL

More details about Rhododendron arboreum Sm. Var. album
Family Ericaceae
Region of origin

Himalayas, China and south east Asia


Rhododendron album Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don

Common Name

White Tree Rhododendron

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron arboreum album 

Confidence level