Erica nudiflora L.

Half-hardy small shrub with hairy shoots, whorls of 3 leaves, and short terminal clusters of small, bright red or purplish-red flowers from the leaf axils. To 45cm.  [RHSD, Don]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A native of the Cape of Good Hope.  We raised it from seeds about the year 1817.  It is a low growing bushy growing plant, and produces its flowers in plenty during the autumn months.’  [LBC no.874/1824].  Introduced to Britain in 1810.  [RHSD]. 

History at Camden Park

Only listed in the 1843 catalogue.  Probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.  Loddiges’ 1830 catalogue listed about 300 species and varieties of Erica and the 1836 edition a similar number.  Erica alopecuroides is marked with a ‘c’ in the 1836 edition but not in the 1830 edition, suggesting it was obtained after 1830.  [CPA].  It seems that Ericas did not thrive at Camden.  Of all the species introduced by 1843 only Erica baccans was listed in the 1857 catalogue. 

Notes

Erica alopecuroides Wendl. = Erica intervallaris Salisb. 

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 11:00 AM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:57 PM


Image shows a heath shoot with clusters of deep pink flowers.  Loddiges' Botanical Cabinet no.874, 1824.

Erica nudiflora L. | LBC no.874/1824 as E. alopecuroides | RBGS

More details about Erica nudiflora L.
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Erica alopecuroides Lodd.
Common Name

Fox-tail heath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica alopecuroides 

Confidence level

high