Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr.

Frost-hardy, dense shrub or small tree with leaves composed of 2-6 pairs of pinnae, each bearing up to 12 pairs of leaflets, and rounded heads of cream to deep yellow flowers in long racemes, often forming a large terminal panicle, in autumn and winter.  To 3m.  [RHSD, Hortus, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This elegant plant was one of the earliest that was introduced from NSW, having been raised from some of the first seeds which were brought home from thence.’  [LBC no.601/1822].  ‘Flowers in all seasons.  Propagated by cuttings.  Introduced in 1788, by the Right Hon. Sir Joseph Banks.’  [BM t. 1750/1815].  ABR pl.235/1802.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.7/1850].  Widespread on sandstone in the Sydney region [Beadle, FNSW] and probably collected locally.  

Notes

Acacia discolor Whitley ex Steud. (1840) = Acacia prismatica Hoffmans.  

It seems likely that Macarthur collected native species as much to barter with his overseas contacts as for decorating his own garden.

Published Feb 16, 2009 - 08:43 AM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:47 PM


The image depicts pinnate leaves and rounded heads of bright yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1750, 1815.

Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr. | BM t.1750/1815 | BHL

More details about Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr.
Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern and Southern Australia

Synonyms
  • Acacia discolor (Andr.) Willd.
  • Acacia botrycephala Desf.
  • Mimosa discolor Andr.
  • Mimosa terminalis K.D.Koenig & Sims

Common Name

Sunshine wattle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acacia discolor 

Confidence level

high