Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Veronica bidwillii Hook.

A procumbent veronica somewhat similar to Veronica nivea Hook.f., which see, but with larger leaves, the flowers white streaked with pink.

The identity of Macarthurs ‘Veronica sp. (New Zealand)’ is uncertain but is probably either Veronica nivea Hook.f., which see, or Veronica bidwillii Hook. described here.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Hab. Bed of the River Wairau, New Zealand, about 2,250 feet above the level of the sea, Mr. Bidwill (n.15).  Quite a new Veronica, from a country eminently rich in species of the genus.  Its nearest affinity is V. nivea, Hook. fil., supra, t.640; but that has much larger and much crenated leaves, procumbent, but not creeping stems. […] The flowers of V. bidwilli are described by its discoverer [John Bidwill] as white, streaked with pinkish-lilac lines.’  [HIP vol.9, t.814/1851].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.986/1850].  See also Veronica nivea Hook.f., a possible identification.  Whatever the identity of ‘Veronica sp. (New Zealand)’ Macarthur certainly received his plants from John Bidwill and may well have grown this plant in his garden before the species was botanically described.


Published Feb 18, 2010 - 04:27 PM | Last updated Feb 18, 2010 - 04:41 PM

The line drawing shows a dwarf plant with small leaves and upright flower spikes.  Hooker's Icones Plantarum v.9 t.814, 1851.

Veronica bidwillii Hook. | HIP vol.9, t.814/1851 | BHL

Family Scrophulariaceae
Region of origin

New Zealand

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Veronica sp. (New Zealand)

Confidence level