Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ursinia dentata (L.) Poir.

Frost hardy, shrubby perennial with pinnate leaves with one or two leaflets and flower stems to 20cm bearing daisy-like flowers, white or yellow above and purple and coppery beneath, in winter.  Flowers throughout the year.  To 60cm.  [RHSD, Rice].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1787.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [H.13/1843].

Notes

Arctotis dentata Thunb. (non L.) = Sphenogyne discolor Less., another south African species.

Published Sep 14, 2009 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:56 PM

Figured are three African daisies, the flowers orange, mauve of blue.  Rice pl.LXXVIII.

Ursinia dentata (L.) Poir. | Rice pl.LXXVIII | CM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Sphenogyne dentata R.Br. 
Common Name

African daisy, Jewel of the Veldt

Name in the Camden Park Record

Arctotis dentata 

Confidence level

high